Dean Riemer photo



A CHECKLIST OF

MINNESOTA SEWAGE PONDS



Municipal sewage ponds (also known as sewage lagoons, settling ponds, wastewater treatment ponds, etc.) are often productive birding sites. For additional sewage pond information, see http://mbwbirds.com/abgtm.html (Introduction / Suggestions to the Birder).


• Note that no sewage ponds are currently known or listed for Fillmore, Olmsted, Ramsey, and Washington counties.


• The sewage ponds of some towns are located in a different county; these are listed under the county where the ponds are located, and the county of the town is indicated in parentheses.


• This list only includes municipal sewage ponds; some state parks, casinos, private businesses, etc. also have ponds which are not included here (see below).     


For the location of any sewage pond, see http://moumn.org/avian/overlay.php: 1) select the Satellite and Sewage Ponds overlays (you can disregard the species at the top of the side-bar); 2) check the Sewage Ponds expand-menu box; 3) click on the town name in this menu, and zoom in on the map as needed to see the pond. (Please note that this new compilation of sewage ponds on the MOU website includes several additional entries for non-municipal ponds and for some which are now non-existent or being phased out of use; these are not included on the list below.) Directions to many sewage ponds can also be found in the compilation of A Birder's Guide to Minnesota updates on this website: http://mbwbirds.com/abgtm.html.


• If you are aware of additional ponds not included on this checklist, or determine that one no longer exists, please send their locations to eckertkr@gmail.com.


Total: 400


Latest revision: June 2017 (original compilation May 2009)



*          *          *

Aitkin County

Hill City

McGregor


Anoka County

Bethel

St. Francis


Becker County

Audubon

Callaway

Lake Park

Ogema

Ponsford

White Earth

Wolf Lake


Beltrami County

Blackduck

Kelliher

Redby

Red Lake


Benton County

Foley

Gilman

Rice

Royalton (Morrison Co.)


Big Stone County

Beardsley

Browns Valley

     (Traverse Co.)

Clinton

Graceville

Odessa

Ortonville


Blue Earth County

Good Thunder

Mapleton

Pemberton

Vernon Center


Brown County

Evan

Hanska

Searles

Sleepy Eye


Carlton County

Barnum

Cromwell

Kettle River

Moose Lake


Carver County

Bongards

Cologne

Hamburg

Mayer

New Germany

Watertown


Cass County

Cass Lake

Hackensack

Longville

Pillager

Remer

Walker


Chippewa County

Maynard

Milan


Chisago County

Chisago City

Harris

North Branch

Rush City

Shafer

Taylors Falls


Clay County

Barnesville

Comstock

Felton

Georgetown

Glyndon

Hawley

Hitterdal

Moorhead

Sabin

Ulen

Clearwater County

Bagley

Clearbrook


Cook County

Grand Portage

Lutsen


Cottonwood County

Jeffers

Mountain Lake

Storden

Westbrook


Crow Wing County

Breezy Point

Emily

Ironton

Pequot Lakes


Dakota County

Hampton


Dodge County

Claremont


Douglas County

Brandon

Carlos

Evansville

Garfield

Kensington

Millerville

Miltona

Osakis


Faribault County

Bricelyn

Delavan

Elmore

Frost

Kiester

Walters

Wells


Fillmore County



Freeborn County

Alden

Clarks Grove

Conger

Freeborn

Geneva

Glenville

Hartland

Hayward

Hollandale

Twin Lakes


Goodhue County

Cannon Falls

Kenyon


Grant County

Ashby

Barrett

Elbow Lake

Herman

Hoffman

Wendell


Hennepin County

Hamel

Loretto

Rogers


Houston County

Eitzen


Hubbard County

Akeley

Nevis

Park Rapids


Isanti County

Dalbo

Isanti


Itasca County

Bigfork

Deer River

Grand Rapids

Nashwauk

Warba

Jackson County

Brewster (Nobles Co.)

Heron Lake

Jackson

Okabena

Round Lake (Nobles Co.)


Kanabec County

Grasston


Kandiyohi County

Atwater

Blomkest

Lake Lillian

Pennock

Raymond

Roseland

Sunburg


Kittson County

Hallock

Karlstad

Kennedy

Lake Bronson

Lancaster


Koochiching County

Big Falls

International Falls

Littlefork

Northome


Lac qui Parle County

Bellingham

Dawson

Marietta


Lake County

Beaver Bay

Castle Danger


Lake of the Woods County

Baudette

Williams


Le Sueur County

Cleveland

Elysian

Kilkenny

St. Peter (Nicollet Co.)


Lincoln County

Hendricks

Ivanhoe

Lake Benton

Tyler


Lyon County

Balaton

Cottonwood

Garvin

Ghent

Lynd

Minneota

Russell

Taunton

Tracy


Mahnomen County

Bejou

Mahnomen

Nay-tah-waush

Waubun


Marshall County

Alvarado

Argyle

Grygla

Middle River

Newfolden

Oslo

Stephen

Viking

Warren


Martin County

Ceylon

Dunnell

Granada

Northrop


McLeod County

Glencoe

Silver Lake

Stewart

Meeker County

Cosmos

Darwin

Dassel


Mille Lacs County

Bayview

Foreston

Isle

Milaca

Onamia

Pease

Wahkon


Morrison County

Bowlus

Flensburg

Motley

Pierz

Sobieski

Upsala


Mower County

Brownsdale

Dexter

Elkton

Grand Meadow

Le Roy

Lyle

Racine

Rose Creek

Sargeant

Waltham


Murray County

Avoca

Chandler

Currie

Dundee (Nobles Co.)

Fulda

Lake Wilson

Slayton


Nicollet County

Nicollet


Nobles County

Adrian

Bigelow

Ellsworth

Leota

Lismore

Rushmore

Wilmont

Worthington


Norman County

Ada

Borup

Gary

Hendrum

Perley

Shelly

Twin Valley


Olmsted County



Otter Tail County

Battle Lake

Bluffton

Dalton

Deer Creek

Dent

Elizabeth

Frazee (Becker Co.)

Henning

New York Mills

Parkers Prairie

Pelican Rapids

Perham

Underwood

Urbank

Vergas


Pennington County

Goodridge

St. Hilaire

Thief River Falls


Pine County

Askov

Finlayson

Hinckley

Pine City

Sandstone

Sturgeon Lake

Willow River

Pipestone County

Edgerton

Holland

Pipestone

Ruthton

Woodstock


Polk County

Climax

Crookston

East Grand Forks

Erskine

Fertile

Fisher

Fosston

McIntosh

Nielsville

Winger


Pope County

Cyrus

Glenwood

Lowry

Villard


Ramsey County



Red Lake County

Oklee

Plummer

Red Lake Falls


Redwood County

Belview

Clements

Lamberton

Lower Sioux Indian

    Community

Lucan

Milroy

North Redwood

Redwood Falls

Revere

Sanborn

Vesta

Wanda


Renville County

Bird Island

Buffalo Lake

Danube

Fairfax

Franklin

Morton

Renville


Rice County

Dennison (Goodhue Co.)

Lonsdale


Rock County

Beaver Creek

Hardwick

Hills

Jasper

Luverne

Magnolia

Steen


Roseau County

Badger

Greenbush

Roseau

Warroad


St. Louis County

Biwabik

Chisholm

Cook

Floodwood

Meadowlands

Nett Lake

Tower-Soudan

Winton


Scott County

Belle Plaine

Jordan

New Market

New Prague


Sherburne County

Clear Lake

Zimmerman


Sibley County

Gaylord

Gibbon

New Auburn

Winthrop

Stearns County

Albany

Avon

Belgrade

Brooten

Eden Valley

Freeport

Greenwald

Kimball

Paynesville

New Munich

St. Martin

Watkins (Meeker Co.)


Steele County

Ellendale

Medford


Stevens County

Alberta

Chokio

Hancock

Morris


Swift County

Clontarf

Danvers

Holloway

Murdoch


Todd County

Bertha

Browerville

Clarissa

Eagle Bend

Grey Eagle

Hewitt

Long Prairie


Traverse County

Dumont

Wheaton


Wabasha County

Bellechester (Goodhue Co.)

Kellogg

Zumbro Falls


Wadena County

Menahga

Sebeka

Verndale


Waseca County

Janesville

Waseca


Washington County



Watonwan County

Butterfield

Lewisville

Ormsby


Wilkin County

Breckenridge

Campbell

Rothsay

Winona County

Altura

Rollingstone

Stockton

Utica


Wright County

Albertville

Cokato

Montrose

South Haven


Yellow Medicine County

Canby

Clarkfield

Echo

Hanley Falls

Porter

St. Leo

Wood Lake